Our team

Acting editor-in-chief Julian Richards
Interim executive director Lakshmi Sundaram
Main site editor Adam Ramsay
News and features editor James Masters
Subeditor Indra Warnes
Head of engagement Alastair Tibbitt
Head of multimedia Olivia Crellin
Digital engagement manager Martina Andretta
Head of impact Stewart Kirkpatrick
Multimedia journalist Preethi Nallu
Fundraising manager Camilla Palazzini
Partnerships editor Walid el Houri
Assistant editor Adam Bychawski
Finance manager Selwyn Sivagumar
Operations manager Emily Falconer
Interim HR manager Ricardo Santos
IT administrator Joe Carroll
Administrative assistant Seetal Arora
Technical and publishing manager Matthew Linares

50.50

Global investigations editor Claire Provost
Global commissioning editor Nandini Archer
Africa editor Lydia Namubiru
Africa opposition researcher Kerry Cullinan
US correspondent Teddy Wilson
Latin American commissioning editor Diana Cariboni
Network coordinator Zeynep Sentek
Assistant editor Inge Snip
Assistant editor Tatev Hovhannisyan
Global investigations fellow Lou Ferreira
East Africa investigative reporting fellow Khatondi Soita Wepukhulu

Beyond Trafficking and Slavery

Editor Cameron Thibos
Impact editor Emily Kenway

Contributing editors

Genevieve LeBaron (University of Sheffield)
Prabha Kotiswaran (Kings College London)
Joel Quirk (University of Witwatersrand)
Gabriella Sanchez (University of Texas at El Paso)
Julia O'Connell Davidson (University of Bristol)
Sam Okyere (University of Nottingham)
Elena Shih (Brown University)
Cecily Jones
Neil Howard (University of Antwerp)

Can Europe Make It?

Editor Rosemary Bechler

Dark Money Investigations

UK investigations editor Peter Geoghegan
UK deputy investigations editor Martin Williams
Investigative reporter Jenna Corderoy
openMedia editor James Cusick

democraciaAbierta

Editor and director Francesc Badia i Dalmases
Editor for Latin America Daniela Sánchez
Audiovisual producer Andrés Bernal
Content editor Manuella Libardi
Community manager Valentina Arango
Journalist Juanita Rico
Fellow Julia Dolce

digitaLiberties

Rosemary Bechler, Adam Bychawski, Matthew Linares

North Africa, West Asia

Lead editor Walid el Houri
Editor Aman al Bezreh

oDR

Section editor Thomas Rowley
Debate editor Polina Aronson
Society editor Tatiana Dvornikova

openDemocracyUK

Editor Caroline Molloy

ourEconomy

Editor Laurie Macfarlane
Europe editor Laura Basu
North America editor Aaron White

openDemocracy Board

Suzanna Taverne (Chair)
Jo Andrews
Anthony Barnett
Mary Fitzgerald
Alison Goldsworthy
Michael Mitchell
Magnus Nome
Nitil Patel
George Peretz

Technical team

This website was designed and developed, and is maintained, by Hactar.

The donations systems were developed, and are maintained, by Artful Robot.

yourData icon by Fauzan Adiima from The Noun Project collection.

Audio available Bookmark Check Language Close Comments Download Facebook Link Email Newsletter Newsletter Play Print Share Twitter Youtube Search Instagram WhatsApp yourData